Lincoln's Inn logo

Bar Representation Committee Members

See who the current members of the Bar Representation Committee are and on which Bench Committees and sub-committees they represent Hall.

Portrait of Umar Ali

Umar Ali

Self-employed criminal barrister at Holborn Chambers.

BRC member since 2023 (elected 2023-2026).

Umar represents Hall on the Hospitality, Events and Dining Committee.

Rafey Altaf

Rafey Altaf

Advocate High Courts of Pakistan specialising in public, human rights, industrial relation, labour and employment law.

BRC elected member between 2020-2023. Co-opted from 2024.

Rafey represents Hall on the Chattels Committee.

Georgina Blower smiling, wearing a black suit

Georgina Blower

Self-employed barrister specialising in criminal justice and public inquiries at The 36 Group.

BRC member since 2017 (elected 2019-2022, re-elected 2023-2026).

Georgina represents Hall on the Scholarships Committee.

Edmund Burge KC smiling, wearing a navy suit and blue tie

Edmund Burge KC

Self-employed barrister at Five St Andrew’s Hill.

BRC member since 2022 (elected 2022-2025).

Edmund is a member of the Social Mobility sub-committee.

Dilpreet Dhanoa

Dilpreet Dhanoa

Self-employed tax barrister at Field Court Tax Chambers.

BRC member since 2022 (elected 2022-2025).

Dilpreet represents Hall on the Finance and General Purposes Committee and the Investment Committee.

Timothy Folaranmi wearing a black suit and sitting down

Timothy Folaranmi

Employed barrister at Mishcon De Reya LLP.

BRC member since 2024 (elected 2024 – 2027).

Timothy represents Hall on the Pre-Call Education Committee.

Laura Gould smiling in front of white background

Laura Gould

Self-employed barrister practising in employment, commercial and sports law from Old Square Chambers.

BRC member since 2016 (elected 2020-2023), elected as Chair in 2022.

Laura represents Hall on the Advisory (Benchers) Committee, the Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Committee, the Finance and General Purposes Committee, and the Planning and Development Group.

Isabelle Haddad in a black suit, smiling

Isabelle Haddad

Self-employed barrister specialising in criminal law at 9 St John Street Chambers.

BRC member since 2023 (elected 2023- 2026).

Isabelle represents Hall on the Pre-Call Education Committee. She is also the Representative for the Northern Circuit.

Yasser Latif Hamdani wearing a black suit and a blue shirt

Yasser Latif Hamdani

Yasser is a self-employed advocate practising constitutional law and human rights law in Pakistan.

Elected member of the BRC since 2024 (elected 2024 – 2027)

Yasser represents Hall on the Chattels Committee.

Ben Hamer

Ben Hamer

Media and communications barrister at 5RB. BRC member since 2018 (elected 2021-2024).

Ben represents Hall on the Advisory (Benchers) Committee and Estates Committee.

He co-chairs the Junior Members’ Committee, together with Hazel Jackson. He is also a member of the Social & Wellbeing Group.

Sophie Howard

Sophie Howard

Self-employed barrister at St John’s Chambers.

Co-opted BRC member since 2024 and the Representative for the Western Circuit.

Sophie represents Hall on the Chapel Committee.

Laureen Husain

Laureen Husain

Self employed criminal barrister at 187 Fleet Street.

BRC member since 1999 (last elected 2021-2024).

Laureen co-chairs the Social and Wellbeing Group with Linda Turnbull.

She represents Hall on the Staff Committee.

Anthony James wearing a suit against a white background

Anthony James

Self-employed criminal and regulatory barrister at Mountford Chambers.

Co-opted member of the BRC since January 2024.

Anthony represents Hall on the Gardens Committee and the Junior Member’s Sub-Committee.

Adam Kayani

Adam Kayani

Self-employed family barrister at Harcourt Chambers.

Co-opted BRC member since January 2024.

Adam represents Hall on the Chapel and the Staff Committees. He is also a member of the Junior Members’ Committee.

Samar Abbas Kazmi wearing a black suit and glasses

Samar Abbas Kazmi

Self-employed barrister at Atkin Chambers specialising in commercial, construction and technology disputes.

Elected member of the BRC since 2024 (elected 2024 – 2027).

Samar represents Hall on the Estates Committee.

Lara Kuehl smiling in a black suit and with her arms crossed

Lara Kuehl

Self-employed commercial chancery barrister at Selborne Chambers.

BRC member since 2024 (elected 2024 – 2027).

Lara represents Hall on the Library and Post-Call Education Committees.

Chris Loweth in a park, wearing a blue suit

Chris Loweth

Commercial, Rights & Business Affairs Director at BBC News.

BRC member since 2021 (elected 2021-2024).

Chris is chair of the Social Mobility sub-committee.

Chris also represents Hall on the Advisory (Benchers) Committee and the Equality, Diversity, and Inclusion Committee.

Timothy Lyons KC

Timothy Lyons KC

Self-employed barrister at 39 Essex Chambers with interests in tax, customs, trade and WTO matters, especially in relation to the EU. Also, a member of the Irish Bar.

BRC member since 2017 (elected 2021-2024).

Timothy represents Hall on the Investment Committee and on the Advisory (Benchers) Committee. He is also a member of the Inn’s Regulatory Panel.

Dr Tariq Mahmood

Dr Tariq Mahmood

Self-employed barrister at 33 Bedford Row.

Tariq has a broad commercial litigation and arbitration practice covering a wide range of contractual, property and public law disputes. BRC member since 2021 (elected 2021 – 2024).

Tariq represents Hall on the Advisory (Benchers) Committee. He is also a member of the Social Mobility Sub-committee.

James Manning

James Manning

Self-employed criminal barrister at Nexus Chambers.

BRC member since 2017 (elected 2019-2022, re-elected 2023-2026).

James represents Hall on the Library Committee and the Gardens Committee.

Eleanor Marsh

Eleanor Marsh

Self-employed family barrister at 3PB (3 Paper Buildings).

Co-opted BRC member since 2024 and the Representative for the Midland Circuit.

Eleanor represents Hall on the Post-Call Education Committee and is also a member of the Social Mobility sub-committee.

Tomas McGarvey in a black suit and purple tie against a white background

Tomas McGarvey

Self-employed barrister practising on the South East Circuit from 2 Bedford Row Chambers.

BRC member since 2024 (elected 2024 – 2027).

Tomas represents Hall on the Post-Call Education Committee.

Mark McKone KC

Mark McKone KC

Self-employed criminal barrister at Park Square Barristers.

Co-opted BRC member since 2024 and the Representative for the North Eastern Circuit.

Mark represents Hall on the Scholarships Committee.

Portrait of Jack Meek

Jack Meek

Employed barrister at the Government Legal Department.

BRC member since 2023 (elected 2023-2026).

Bar Council Social Mobility Advocate since 2021, Jack also sits on the Inn’s Social Mobility Sub-Committee.

Jack represents Hall on the Scholarships Committee.

George Payne wearing glasses and smiling at the camera

George Payne

Self-employed criminal barrister practising in London and the South East from Furnival Chambers.

BRC member since 2017 (last elected 2022-2025).

George represents Hall on the Post-Call Education Committee and the Hospitality, Events and Dining Committee.

Holly Quirk wearing glasses and a black suit

Holly Quirk

Employed barrister based in Manchester, practising in regulatory, education and inquest work at Browne Jacobson LLP.

BRC member since 2024 (elected 2024 – 2027).

Holly represents Hall on the Pre-Call Education, the Chattels Committee and the Junior Member’s Sub-Committee.

Rifat Rahman

Rifat Rahman

Senior Associate at Mahbub & Company, Bangladesh, specialising in corporate and commercial litigation, white collar crime, arbitration, M&A, FinReg, and corporate restructuring.

BRC member since 2021 (elected 2021-2024).

Rifat represents Hall on the Pre-Call Education Committee. He is also a member of the Junior Members’ Committee and Social Mobility sub-committee.

Portrait of Ryan Richter

Ryan Richter

Employed Barrister at CPS South East.

Co-opted BRC member since 2023.

Ryan is a member of the Employed Bar Committee of the Bar Council and Treasurer of the Surrey and South London Bar Mess.

He represents Hall on the Library Committee.

Imogen Sadler smiling, wearing a black suit

Imogen Sadler

Self-employed barrister at 4-5 Gray’s Inn Square practising in public and election law.

BRC member since 2022 (elected 2022-2025).

Imogen represents Hall on the Pre-Call Education Committee. She is also a member of the Junior Members’ Committee.

Amar Saeed Sheikh

Amar Saeed Sheikh

Barrister based in Pakistan, specialising in civil, corporate, and commercial law.

BRC member since 2022 (elected 2022-2025).

Amar represents Hall on the Post-Call Education Committee.

Zahrah Sehr Vayani

Zahrah Sehr Vayani

Assistant Attorney General of Pakistan and founder of Zahrah S. Vayani & Associates. Zahrah is also an Attorney at Law, New York and serves at the CEO of the Women Lawyers Association.

BRC member since 2023 (elected 2023 – 2026).

Zahrah represents Hall on the Hospitality, Events and Dining Committee.

Cerys Walters

Cerys Walters

Self-employed civil and financial remedies barrister at 9 Park Place Chambers.

Co-opted BRC member since 2023.

Cerys represents Hall on the Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Committee.  She is also the Representative for the Wales & Chester Circuit.